CALL Toll Free: 855-683-8888
Get Adobe Flash player

Your position: Home » Products/Technology » Transceiver

Transceiver

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA).

It interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable.

SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.

SFP is sometimes referred to as a Mini-GBIC although no device with this name has ever been defined in the MSAs.

155M-2.67G SFP Duplex Fiber

Transceiver

155M~2.67G SFP Single Fiber

LC Connector Transceiver

155M~2.67G SFP Single Fiber

SC Connector Transceiver

EPON ONU/OLT Transceiver